Privacy Policy

758 Kapahulu Avenue, Suite 100 #1131
Honolulu, Hawaii 96816
curator@curatedecoranddesign.com
808.445.9190

Customer privacy is very important to us. We promise responsible handling of all sensitive and personal customer information. The following details our policy regarding the information we collect from our customers and its uses. By using this website you agree to the terms of this policy.

This policy has been updated effective from May 24, 2018 in accordance with the European General Data Protection (EGDP) Regulation. Our aim is to give individuals more rights, control, and understanding of how their personal data is being processed.

This is the official website of Curate Decor and Design, LLC.
Curate Decor & Design® is a registered trademark of Curate Decor and Design, LLC.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

PURPOSE

Curate handles your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contacting you through email regarding updates or information related to features, products or services, and updates, as long as they are needed or reasonable

  • Responding to a request or inquiry you make through the customer service channels available at our site

  • Generating aggregated non-identifying data. For instance, generating statistics regarding our users

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address from you. Personal Information is collected via voluntary submissions from you. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you may still access the website but certain areas may not be accessible to you. If you choose to submit content to any public area of the site your content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein or any applicable law, rule or regulation. We encourage you to exercise caution when making decisions about what information you disclose in such public areas. Furthermore, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, any content you post to a public area of the website may be used by us for any purpose.

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. We may share your Personal Information with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us, for example, in order to process an order. We also share your Personal Information with third parties if we believe that the law requires us to do, or to protect our own property. Additionally, in the event of a corporate restructuring (such as, a sale, merger or other asset transfer), we may share your Personal Information with a third party.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Certain non-personally identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”) about our visitors is collected by the standard operation of our internet servers. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users' means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

COOKIES

This website makes use of “cookies,” a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored by your computer. Generally, cookies are used to enable us to deliver better and more personalized service, assist us in tracking visits to the website, and to measure visitor patterns. This information is not personally identifiable and is used by us only to improve the website. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer, to retrieve other information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the website or your interaction with the website. We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose, at our sole discretion. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject any or all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to access the portions of the website that require you to register in order to participate.

You may have certain rights under the Communications Act, Federal Trade Commission Act, and other state. federal, and international statutes such as CASL and GDPR that may also apply.

INFORMATION 3RD PARTY PARTNERS COLLECT USING COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Curate works with various third party services that use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and analyze information about user activities on our website to help us understand the use and operation of our website. 

We also use these technical tracking methods in e-mails that we send our guests to determine whether our guests have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable. Certain personally-identifiable information is stored for web site visitors and email recipients in order to enhance customer experience on the site and through email, for customer service, to improve the administration of our website, and to provide our visitors with information tailored to their needs. To the extent we collect any personally-identifiable information via these technical methods, we will treat such information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


USE OF INFORMATION

SECURITY

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or rent users' personal identification information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as distribution of newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.


OPTING-OUT
If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us in the future, please send an email to us at the address above or call us at the telephone number above requesting to be removed from our mailing list. You will also have the option of clicking on a link included in every email communication you receive from us in order to remove yourself from our mailing list.

Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. 

SECURITY
We are committed to using all commercially reasonable efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored on our site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its users happens using an industry-standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. 

PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN AND MINORS
This website is not intended for, and we have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from, persons under the age of 18. If a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this website.

LINKS
Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content of those sites or for the privacy practices of their owners. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each site that collects information from you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Curate on curatedecoranddesign.com.


TERMS

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal data for as long as we have a valid contractual relationship, and after that, for the period determined by any obligations arising from the treatment of the data or as established by law.

GOVERNING LAW
This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of Hawaii, U.S.A., regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the federal and state courts located in Honolulu County, Hawaii, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the services.

POLICY CHANGES
The Web is an evolving medium. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. If we change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, we’ll post the amended statement on this website and will update the effective date of this Privacy Policy to reflect the effective date of the amendment. Any changes will apply to all information collected by Curate, including previously-collected information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email above.

Cart (0)